Privacy Policy<h2 style="color:#478299;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:2rem;font-style:normal;">FOR FOREST CITY REALTY TRUST, INC.</h2><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">Thank you for visiting the Forest City Realty Trust, Inc. ("Forest City") website. Forest City is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals with whom we interact. To better enable you to manage your privacy, we provide this policy ("Policy") to explain our online information practices and the choices you have about the way your personal information is collected and used.</p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">You acknowledge that this Policy is part of our website's Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our site, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.</p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">Except as otherwise discussed in this Policy, this Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Any site that is accessible through our site has its own privacy policies and practices for data collection, use, and disclosure.</p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">This website is not intended for use by minors. Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will never knowingly request, use or disclose personally identifiable information from or regarding an individual under the age of 13. You must be at least 13 years old to have our permission to use this site. Children under the age of 13 are hereby instructed to exit this website without providing your own personally identifiable information to us.</p><p> </p><h2 style="color:#478299;font-family:ff-tisa-web-pro, sans-serif;font-size:2rem;font-style:italic;">What type of information do we collect?</h2><p></p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">You can visit our website without telling who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may use automatic data collection technologies, including session cookies and/or web beacons, to collect certain non-personally identifiable information about your equiptment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:<br></p><ul><li><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">Details of your visits to our Website, including the resources that you use and access on our Website.</p></li><li> <p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, software used and browser type.</p></li></ul><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">This information is used to improve our Website and functionality thereof, and to deliver a better service to you.</p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">We do not collect personal information automatically. If you request that we send you information or contact you, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. We may request that you provide your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, and other contact information in order to respond to your request. When a user submits a request for contact and provides personal information, the information is briefly stored on our website long enough for your request to be processed and thereafter immediately removed. If you do not want your personal data collected, please do not submit it to us.</p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;"> <br> </p><h2 style="color:#478299;font-family:ff-tisa-web-pro, sans-serif;font-size:2rem;font-style:italic;">How do we use it?</h2><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">As a general rule, we do not share, sell or trade customer information with third parties. We use the information you provide in order to 1) fulfill requests for information, 2) provide customer service, 3) measure and improve the effectiveness of our website(s), our marketing efforts or our services, and to 4) fulfill any other purpose for which you provided information. While we may contract with third parties to assist with the maintenance and management of our website, we do not authorize those third parties to use that information for any other purposes.</p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">We may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with our rights, property or operations, other website users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose user information when we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation.</p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;"> <br> </p><h2 style="color:#478299;font-family:ff-tisa-web-pro, sans-serif;font-size:2rem;font-style:italic;">Links to third-party websites</h2><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">Our website may contain links to other websites that we do not control. As such, we do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. Third party websites may collect personally identifiable information from visitors that use its website. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you and to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies, and security measures before disclosing personal information. These third parties may also provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used. </p><p> </p><h2 style="color:#478299;font-family:ff-tisa-web-pro, sans-serif;font-size:2rem;font-style:italic;">How do we protect your information?</h2><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">We will use commercially reasonable means to minimize the risk of unauthorized disclosures. We have put in place appropriate physical, technical and administrative policies and/or procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy. No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. </p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">When we contract with other companies to provide us with web services, we only share personally identifiable information with those that we believe share our commitment to privacy and information security. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for the actions of these parties and your use of the site is subject to Forest City's Terms of Use. </p><p> </p><h2 style="color:#478299;font-family:ff-tisa-web-pro, sans-serif;font-size:2rem;font-style:italic;">Consent</h2><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described in this Policy. </p><p> </p><h2 style="color:#478299;font-family:ff-tisa-web-pro, sans-serif;font-size:2rem;font-style:italic;">Changes to policy</h2><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;">We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. You should review our Policy each time before you provide personally identifiable information. This statement and the policies and practices outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.</p><p style="color:#626366;line-height:1.75;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;font-style:normal;"><br></p><h2 style="font-family:ff-tisa-web-pro, sans-serif;color:#478299;font-size:2rem;font-style:italic;">Contact</h2><p style="line-height:1.75;color:#626366;font-family:proxima-nova, sans-serif;font-size:1.4rem;">If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at <a href="mailto:mainstreet@forestcity.net">mainstreet@forestcity.net</a>.</p>Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy1Generic Page Content Text0